Privacy Policy

Welcome to Click-The-Photo (clickthephoto.com) for choosing to outsource us. By signing up or otherwise visiting, or engaging with our services and website, this Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this site. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.


Visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on our website or team via you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, the use of this website may not be possible.


1. Introduction

The Privacy Policy is here to do two things:
Explain the way we use information that you share with us;
Ensure that you understand what information we collect with your permission, and what we do and do not do with it.


2. Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of Click-The-Photo and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


3. Data Collected

We may collect the following data, which includes personal data, from you:
Name;
Job title;
Profession;
Company name;
Contact information such as email addresses, mailing addresses, billing information, and telephone numbers;
Vat registered number;
Company website;
Images for our services;
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
Financial information such as credit and/or debit card numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
Operating system (automatically collected); and
Where our site does require an account, we will collect user names and passwords.

4. How we use the collected data

Consistent with the permissions you give us to collect the information, we may use the information we collect, including your personal information:
To provide, personalize, and improve your experience with the Services and products, and advertising (including for third-party products and services) made available on or outside the Site;
Internal record keeping;
To meet contractual obligations;
To ensure technical functionality of the Site, develop new services, and analyze your use of the Service, including your interaction with the Site;
To communicate with you for Site-related or research purposes including via emails, telephone, fax or mail, which you agree to receive. At any time you may opt out by emailing us;
To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for marketing and promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us. You may opt out by emailing us;
To enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions, and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of Click The Photo, its users, or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the site;
If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in MailChimp. MailChimp are third-party data processors. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us.

Our Site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to better understand how visitors find Click The Photo and how they interact with our Site. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience. This data is retained for 26 months.

5. Privacy Law & Our Legal Obligations

Relevant In line with Click The Photo’s internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:
UK Data Protection Act 1998
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information
regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please follow the contact details set out in Section 18.

6. Third-party websites and services

Click-The-Photo. may employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. Where a third-party processes user data on our behalf (e.g., a hosting service provider, or Ecommerce Platform), it is subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. Where a third-party processes user data on its own behalf, its processing is subject to its own Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Outsource Experts, Ltd. uses Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”) as part of our Ecommerce platform. You may access Shopify’s Privacy Policy by visiting their website and privacy policy: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

7. Changes of business ownership and control

Click-The-Photo. may expand or reduce our business. This may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of Click-The-Photo. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps to ensure your privacy is protected.

8. Controlling use of your data

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data. This may include the following:
Use of data for direct marketing purposes and
Sharing data with third parties.
You also have the right to access your data that has been collected and maintained by us.

If you wish to access or restrict the use of your data, please contact support@clickthephoto.com

9. Functionality of the website

To use all features and functions available on the website, you may be required to submit certain data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see the clause below (cookies). However, restricting or deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of this Site.

10. Changes to your Personal Data

You may change any of your Personal Data in your account by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements) or we may instead choose to suppress your Personal Data rather than delete it in order that we can retain enough information to ensure that your preferences are respected in future. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to Click-The-Photo. To protect your data, we have implemented physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website. If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the website.

12. Cookies

This website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Click-The-Photo. uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our services. Click-The-Photo. has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

This website may place the following cookies:
You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however you may lose information that enables you to access the website more efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit allaboutcookies.org, youronlinechoices.eu (Europe), or aboutads.info/choices (United States). If you have any questions or comments about our use of cookies, please contact us at support@clickthephoto.com.

13. Data Storage

All data collected by Click-The-Photo. will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Shopify. Click-The-Photo.’s contract with its hosting provider ensures that all hosting is performed in accordance with the security regulations. Accordingly, we adhere to practices and policies that aim to safeguard the data.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Click-The-Photo. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website, and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.